Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Kigelia africana (Lam.) Benth.
Sausage tree

Kigelia africana
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Richard, A., Tentamen florae Abyssinicae, Atlas, t. 75 (1851) [A.C. Vauthier]

Family: Bignoniaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

Map of Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Cultivated Only

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For images, visit Top Tropicals.

Synonyms: Kigelia pinnata.

Other data on Kigelia africana available from :

Kigelia africana has been found in the following 5 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Alice C. Wainwright Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
John Kunkel Small Pineland Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Koreshan State Historic Site Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Woodmont Natural Area Present Not Native, Cultivated Only



All Images:

Kigelia africana
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Richard, A., Tentamen florae Abyssinicae, Atlas, t. 75 (1851) [A.C. Vauthier]
Kigelia africana
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Delessert, B., Candolle, A.P. de, Icones selectae plantarum, vol. 5: t. 93A (1846)