Plants of South Florida · Plants by Conservation Area · Plants by County · Plants by Habitat
Quick Search · Advanced Search

Please scroll to the bottom for more images.


Khaya anthotheca (Welw.) C. DC.
Nyasaland mahogany

Family: Meliaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Cultivated Only

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For images, visit Pacific Island Ecosystems at Risk (PIER).

Synonyms: Khaya nyasica.

NEW LINKS TO FLORISTIC WEBSITES








Other data on Khaya anthotheca available from :
Khaya anthotheca has been found in the following 2 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Long Key Natural Area & Nature Center Present Not Native, Cultivated Only