Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Kalanchoe delagoensis Eckl. & Zeyh.
Chandelier plant

Kalanchoe delagoensis
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr

Family: Crassulaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the USDA PLANTS and Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants links below.

Synonyms: Kalanchoe tubiflora.

Other data on Kalanchoe delagoensis available from :

Kalanchoe delagoensis has been found in the following 38 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Biscayne National Park Presumed Extirpated Not Native, Cultivated Only
Cape Romano - Ten Thousand Islands Aquatic Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Cayo Costa State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Crystal Lake Sand Pine Scrub Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Curry Hammock State Park Reported
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Not Native, Naturalized
Delray Oaks Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dry Tortugas National Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dupuis Reserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Everglades National Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Fern Forest Nature Center Present Not Native, Naturalized
Frenchman's Forest Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Greynolds Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Hobe Sound National Wildlife Refuge Present Not Native, Naturalized
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Possibly Extirpated Not Native, Cultivated Only
J.N. Ding Darling National Wildlife Refuge Present Not Native, Naturalized
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Koreshan State Historic Site Present Not Native, Naturalized
Lake San Pedro Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Miramar Pineland Present Not Native, Naturalized
National Key Deer Refuge Possibly Extirpated Not Native, Naturalized
Navy Wells Pineland Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Rosemary Scrub Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Royal Palm Beach Pines Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Sanibel-Captiva Conservation Foundation Frannie's Present Not Native, Naturalized
Savannas Preserve State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Seabranch Preserve State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Seacrest Scrub Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Simpson Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Stump Pass Beach State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Tilton Present Not Native, Naturalized
Yamato Scrub Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized

Kalanchoe delagoensis has been found in the following 7 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Not Native, Naturalized
Charlotte County Not Native, Naturalized
Collier County Not Native, Naturalized
Lee County Not Native, Naturalized
Martin County Not Native, Naturalized
Monroe County (Keys) Not Native, Naturalized
Palm Beach County Not Native, Naturalized

Kalanchoe delagoensis has been found in the following 5 habitats :
Disturbed Upland
Maritime Hammock
Mesic Hammock
Rockland Hammock
Xeric Hammock

All Images:

Kalanchoe delagoensis
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr
Kalanchoe delagoensis
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr
Kalanchoe delagoensis
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr