Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Juncus paludosus E.L. Bridges & Orzell

Family: Juncaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: Juncus polychephalos, misapplied.

Other data on Juncus paludosus available from :

Juncus paludosus has been found in the following 17 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Native
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native
Florida Panther National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Grassy Waters Preserve Present Native
Hawk's Hammock Park Recorded as Present in Error
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Loxahatchee Slough Natural Area Present Native
Miramar Pineland Present Native
Pond Apple Slough Natural Area Present Native
Prairie Pines Preserve Present Native
Royal Palm Beach Pines Natural Area Present Native
Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve Present Native
Yellow Fever Creek Preserve Present Native

Juncus paludosus has been found in the following 2 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Collier County Native
Palm Beach County Native

Juncus paludosus has been found in the following 4 habitats :
Disturbed Wetland
Dome Swamp
Strand Swamp
Swale