Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Hypoxis wrightii (Baker) Brackett
Bristleseed yellow stargrass

Hypoxis wrightii
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Hypoxidaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States and the West Indies (Bahamas, Greater Antilles).

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: H. juncea, misapplied.

Other data on Hypoxis wrightii available from :

Hypoxis wrightii has been found in the following 12 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
A.D. 'Doug' Barnes Park Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Preserve Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Native
Pine Ridge Sanctuary Present Native
Ron Ehman Park Present Native
Yellow Fever Creek Preserve Present Native

Hypoxis wrightii has been found in the following 10 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Hendry County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Hypoxis wrightii has been found in the following 5 habitats :
Depression Marsh
Disturbed Upland
Mesic Flatwoods
Pine Rockland
Wet Flatwoods

All Images:

Hypoxis wrightii
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer