Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Hymenocallis latifolia (Mill.) M. Roem.
Mangrove spiderlily, Perfumed spiderlily

Hymenocallis latifolia
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States (Florida, Texas) and the West Indies.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: H. caymanensis.

Other data on Hymenocallis latifolia available from :

Hymenocallis latifolia has been found in the following 62 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Atlantic Dunes Park Present Native
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Bocilla Preserve Present Native
Cape Romano - Ten Thousand Islands Aquatic Preserve Present Native
Cayo Costa State Park Present Native
Crandon Park Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Reported
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Delnor-Wiggins Pass State Park Present Native
Delray Beach Municipal Beach Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Dr. Von D. Mizell-Eula Johnson State Park Present Native
Dry Tortugas National Park Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Frenchman's Forest Natural Area Present Native
Gasparilla Island Conservation and Improvement Association tract A
Great White Heron National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Hickey Creek Mitigation Park Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Hobe Sound National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Hollywood North Beach Regional Park Present Native
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Native
Indian Key Historic State Park Present Native
J.N. Ding Darling National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
John D. MacArthur Beach State Park Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Kitchen Key
Koreshan State Historic Site Present Native
Lake San Pedro Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
Loxahatchee Slough Natural Area Present Native
Matanzas Pass Preserve Present Native
Matheson Hammock Park Present Native
Mound Key Archaeological State Park Present Native
Muscara Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Ocean Ridge Hammock Park Present Native
Oleta River State Park Present Native
Pine Island National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Red Reef Park Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Rosemary Scrub Natural Area Present Native
Seacrest Scrub Natural Area Present Native
South Beach Park Present Native
St. Lucie Inlet Preserve State Park Present Native
Stump Pass Beach State Park Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Tamiami Pineland Complex Addition Recorded as Present in Error
Ten Thousand Islands National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
The Barnacle State Historic Park Present Native
Twin Rivers Present Native
Virginia Key Beach Park and Marine Stadium Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native, Cultivated Only
Yamato Scrub Natural Area Present Native

Hymenocallis latifolia has been found in the following 7 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Collier County Native
Lee County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Hymenocallis latifolia has been found in the following 6 habitats :
Beach Dune
Coastal Berm
Coastal Strand
Disturbed Upland
Floodplain Forest
Maritime Hammock

All Images:

Hymenocallis latifolia
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Hymenocallis latifolia
Copyright by: Shirley Denton