Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Houstonia procumbens (J.F.Gmel.) Standl.
Innocence, Roundleaf bluet

Family: Rubiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southern United States.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Hedyotis procumbens

Other data on Houstonia procumbens available from :

Houstonia procumbens has been found in the following 39 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native
Boystown Pineland Present Native
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Native
Castellow Hammock parcel 28 Present Native
Cayo Costa State Park Present Native
Cedar Point Environmental Park Present Native
Collier-Seminole State Park Present Native
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Native
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Native
Delray Oaks Natural Area Present Native
Dolphin Center and Dolphin Center Addition Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Florida Atlantic University Ecological Site Present Native
Fred C. Babcock-Cecil M. Webb Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Frenchman's Forest Natural Area Present Native
Greynolds Park Present Native
Hickey Creek Mitigation Park Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Hillsboro Pineland Natural Area Present Native
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
J.W. Corbett Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Native
Jupiter Ridge Natural Area Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Preserve Present Native
Okaloacoochee Slough State Forest, Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area - FWC, Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Native
Prairie Pines Preserve Present Native
Quail Roost Pineland Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Royal Palm Beach Pines Natural Area Present Native
Savannas Preserve State Park Present Native
Scrub Oak Park Present Native
Seabranch Preserve State Park Present Native
Sewell Park Present Native
Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve Present Native
Yamato Scrub Natural Area Present Native
Yellow Fever Creek Preserve Present Native

Houstonia procumbens has been found in the following 9 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Glades County Native
Hendry County
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Palm Beach County Native

Houstonia procumbens has been found in the following 6 habitats :
Disturbed Upland
Disturbed Wetland
Mesic Flatwoods
Pine Rockland
Sandhill
Scrubby Flatwoods