Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Heterotaxis sessilis (Sw.) Barros
Hidden orchid

Family: Orchidaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Epiphyte

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida, the Greater Antilles (not Puerto Rico), Mexico, Central America and South America.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

NatureServe Global Status: Apparently Secure

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Critically Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Critically Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For an image, visit the Orchid Species Photo Encyclopedia website.

Synonyms: Maxillaria crassifolia.

Other data on Heterotaxis sessilis available from :

Heterotaxis sessilis has been found in the following 3 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Everglades National Park Presumed Extirpated Not Native, Cultivated Only
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native

Heterotaxis sessilis has been found in the following county :
Occurrence Native Status
Collier County Native

Heterotaxis sessilis has been found in the following habitat :
Slough