Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Heterosavia bahamensis (Britton) Petra Hoffm.
Maidenbush, Bahama maidenbush

Heterosavia bahamensis
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2017
In habitat, National Key Deer Refuge, Monroe County, Florida, USA
Expand

Family: Phyllanthaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida, the West Indies (Cuba, Cayman Islands, Bahamas) and the Swan Islands of Honduras.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

NatureServe Global Status: Apparently Secure

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For images, visit Leon Levy Native Plant Preserve. Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information. For a digitized image of Elbert Little's Florida range map, visit the Exploring Florida website.

Synonyms: Savia bahamensis.

Other data on Heterosavia bahamensis available from :

Heterosavia bahamensis has been found in the following 12 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Presumed Extirpated Not Native, Cultivated Only
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Recorded as Present in Error
Great White Heron National Wildlife Refuge Reported
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Little Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Middle Torch Hammocks Anderson, Lipchak, 3112 Parcels, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Middle Torch Hammocks Parcel 3063, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Oleta River State Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Ramrod Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Torchwood Hammock Preserve Present Native

Heterosavia bahamensis has been found in the following 2 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Not Native, Cultivated Only
Monroe County (Keys) Native

Heterosavia bahamensis has been found in the following habitat :
Rockland Hammock

All Images:

Heterosavia bahamensis
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2017
In habitat, National Key Deer Refuge, Monroe County, Florida, USA
Expand