Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Halophila decipiens Ostenf.
Caribbean seagrass

Halophila decipiens
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Flora Malesiana, vol. 5: p. 411, fig. 18 (1955-1958) [after Ostenfeld & Holm]

Family: Hydrocharitaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Marine Aquatic

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Peninsular Florida, the West Indies, Central America and the Old World tropics.

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For images, visit the Encylopedia of Life.

Synonyms: H. baillonis, misapplied.

Other data on Halophila decipiens available from :

Halophila decipiens has been found in the following 4 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Biscayne National Park Reported
Dry Tortugas National Park Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Seabranch Preserve State Park Present Native

Halophila decipiens has been found in the following 4 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Lee County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Palm Beach County Native


All Images:

Halophila decipiens
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Flora Malesiana, vol. 5: p. 411, fig. 18 (1955-1958) [after Ostenfeld & Holm]