Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Guapira discolor (Spreng.) Little
Blolly, Beeftree

Guapira discolor
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Nyctaginaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Eastern peninsular Florida and the West Indies.

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images. For a digitized image of Elbert Little's Florida range map, visit the Exploring Florida website.

Synonyms: G. floridana, G. longifolia, Pisonia discolor, P. discolor var. longifolia, P. floridana, P. longifolia, Torrubia discolor, T. floridana, T. longifolia.

Other data on Guapira discolor available from :

Guapira discolor has been found in the following 70 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Alice C. Wainwright Park Present Native
Arch Creek Park Present Native
Atlantic Dunes Park Present Native
Attwood Addition, Indian Key Historic State Park Present Native
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Big Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Blowing Rocks Preserve Present Native
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Castellow Hammock Park Present Native
Crandon Park Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Dr. Von D. Mizell-Eula Johnson State Park Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Native
Great White Heron National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Greynolds Park Present Native
Harden Hammock Present Native
Hobe Sound National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Hobe Sound Sandhill Present Native
Hollywood North Beach Regional Park Present Native
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Native
Indian Key Historic State Park Present Native
John D. MacArthur Beach State Park Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Native
Kendalwood Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Lake San Pedro Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park, Klopp Tract Present Native
Little Hamaca Park Present Native
Little Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Loggerhead Park Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
Loxahatchee Slough Natural Area Present Native
Lucille Hammock Present Native
Matheson Hammock Park Present Native
Middle Torch Hammocks Anderson, Lipchak, 3112 Parcels, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Middle Torch Hammocks Parcel 3063, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Ocean Ridge Hammock Park Present Native
Oleta River State Park Present Native
R. Hardy Matheson Preserve Present Native
Ramrod Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Red Reef Park Present Native
Seminole Wayside Park Present Native
Sewell Park Present Native
Simpson Park Present Native
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
South Beach Park Present Native
Spanish River Park Present Native
Spoonbill Sound Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
St. Lucie Inlet Preserve State Park Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
The Barnacle State Historic Park Present Native
Torchwood Hammock Preserve Present Native
Tree Tops Park Present Native
Twin Rivers Present Native
Virginia Key Beach Park and Marine Stadium Present Native
Vizcaya Museum and Gardens Present Native
Wahoo Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
West Lake Park/Anne Kolb Nature Center Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native

Guapira discolor has been found in the following 7 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Hendry County
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Guapira discolor has been found in the following 7 habitats :
Coastal Berm
Coastal Strand
Maritime Hammock
Mesic Hammock
Pine Rockland
Rockland Hammock
Shell Mound

All Images:

Guapira discolor
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Guapira discolor
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Guapira discolor
Copyright by: George D. Gann
Guapira discolor
Copyright by: George D. Gann