Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Gossypium hirsutum L.
Wild cotton, Upland cotton

Gossypium hirsutum
Copyright by: Jennifer Possley, 2016
In habitat, Boca Grande Key, Monroe County, Florida Enlarge

Family: Malvaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Peninsular Florida, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

NatureServe Global Status: Apparently Secure

State of Florida Status: Threatened

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Rare

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: G. bermudense, misapplied.

Other data on Gossypium hirsutum available from :

Gossypium hirsutum has been found in the following 21 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Cape Romano - Ten Thousand Islands Aquatic Preserve Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Great White Heron National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
J.N. Ding Darling National Wildlife Refuge Present Native, Cultivated Only
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Lake San Pedro Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park, Klopp Tract Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
Mound Key Archaeological State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Ten Thousand Islands National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Torchwood Hammock Preserve Present Native

Gossypium hirsutum has been found in the following 7 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Lee County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Assumed to be Native

Gossypium hirsutum has been found in the following 5 habitats :
Coastal Berm
Coastal Rock Barren
Disturbed Upland
Rockland Hammock
Shell Mound

All Images:

Gossypium hirsutum
Copyright by: Jennifer Possley, 2016
In habitat, Boca Grande Key, Monroe County, Florida Enlarge
Gossypium hirsutum
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Gossypium hirsutum
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Gossypium hirsutum
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Gossypium hirsutum
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Gossypium hirsutum
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Gossypium hirsutum
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Gossypium hirsutum
Copyright by: Shirley Denton