Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Glandularia tampensis (Nash) Small
Tampa mock vervain, Tampa verbena

Family: Verbenaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Endemic to peninsular Florida.

Map of Florida Locations

NatureServe Global Status: Critically Imperiled

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Critically Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Critically Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Listed as presumed extirpated in Rare Plants of South Florida (Gann et al. 2002), but rediscovered in Charlotte County in 2011 by Alan Frank and R. Chicone Jr. (2885 USF). For images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Verbena tampensis.

Other data on Glandularia tampensis available from :

Glandularia tampensis has been found in the following conservation area :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Recorded as Present in Error

Glandularia tampensis has been found in the following 2 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Charlotte County Native
Lee County Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated

Glandularia tampensis has been found in the following 4 habitats :
Dome Swamp
Hydric Hammock
Mesic Hammock
Wet Flatwoods