Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Glandularia maritima (Small) Small
Beach verbena, Coastal mock vervain

Glandularia maritima
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Verbenaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Endemic to peninsular Florida.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

NatureServe Global Status: Vulnerable

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Rare

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: Verbena maritima.

Other data on Glandularia maritima available from :

Glandularia maritima has been found in the following 13 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Atlantic Dunes Park Absent Native, Cultivated Only
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Blowing Rocks Preserve Present Native
Boystown Pineland Present Native
Delray Beach Municipal Beach Absent Native, Cultivated Only
Everglades National Park Present Native
Hillsboro Pineland Natural Area Doubtfully Present
Hobe Sound National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
J.N. Ding Darling National Wildlife Refuge Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Matheson Hammock Park Doubtfully Present
Nixon Smiley Pineland Preserve Present Native
Red Reef Park Present Native
Stuart Beach Park Present Native

Glandularia maritima has been found in the following 7 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Collier County Native
Hendry County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Palm Beach County Native

Glandularia maritima has been found in the following 4 habitats :
Coastal Strand
Marl Prairie
Mesic Flatwoods
Pine Rockland

All Images:

Glandularia maritima
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Glandularia maritima
Copyright by: George D. Gann