Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Gardenia jasminoides J. Ellis
Cape jasmine

Gardenia jasminoides
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr

Family: Rubiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Cultivated Only

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Synonyms: Gardenia augusta.

Other data on Gardenia jasminoides available from :

Gardenia jasminoides has been found in the following 3 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Biscayne National Park Presumed Extirpated Not Native, Cultivated Only
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Tree Tops Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only



All Images:

Gardenia jasminoides
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr
Gardenia jasminoides
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr