Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Garcinia xanthochymus Hook. f. ex T. Anderson
Garcinia

Garcinia xanthochymus
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr

Family: Clusiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For images, visit the National Tropical Botanical Garden website.

Synonyms: Garcinia tinctoria

Other data on Garcinia xanthochymus available from :

Garcinia xanthochymus has been found in the following conservation area :
Occurrence Native Status
Simpson Park Present Not Native, Naturalized

Garcinia xanthochymus has been found in the following county :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Not Native, Naturalized


All Images:

Garcinia xanthochymus
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr
Garcinia xanthochymus
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr
Garcinia xanthochymus
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr