Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Gamochaeta coarctata (Willd.) Kerguélen
Gray everlasting

Family: Asteraceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: South America.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Gnaphalium americanum, misapplied.

Other data on Gamochaeta coarctata available from :

Gamochaeta coarctata has been found in the following 2 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Doubtfully Present
Tall Cypress Natural Area Doubtfully Present

Gamochaeta coarctata has been found in the following county :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Not Native, Naturalized