Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Galactia parvifolia A. Rich.
Small-flowered milkpea

Galactia parvifolia
Copyright by: George D. Gann

Family: Fabaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Vine

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida and the West Indies (Bahamas, Greater Antilles).

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: We follow Nesom (2015) with regard to segregating this from Galactia regularis or Galactia volubilis (depending on treatment), but follow the Flora of the West Indies and ITIS in placing Galactia grisebachii into synonymy under Galactia parvifolia sensu lato. This is the twining Galactia with leaflets linear-oblong to narrowly oblong or narrowly elliptic, 2–4(–6) mm wide mostly in the Florida Keys and the interior of Miami-Dade County.

Synonyms: Galactia grisebachii; Galactia volubilis of Wunderlin 1998, in part, not (L.) Britton; Galactia regularis of Wunderlin & Hansen 2011, in part, not (L.) Britton, Sterns, & Poggenb.

Other data on Galactia parvifolia available from :

Galactia parvifolia has been found in the following 43 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
A.D. 'Doug' Barnes Park Present Native
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Bill Sadowski Park Present Native
Black Creek Forest Present Native
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Boystown Pineland Present Native
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Native
Coral Reef Park Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Dry Tortugas National Park Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Florida City Pineland Present Native
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Native
Fuchs Hammock Preserve Present Native
Gold Coast Railroad Museum Present Native
Great White Heron National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Ingram Pineland Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Reported
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Native
Long Key State Park Reported
Ludlam Pineland Present Native
Matheson Hammock Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland #23 Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland Preserve Present Native
Ned Glenn Nature Preserve Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Addition Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Preserve Present Native
Pine Ridge Sanctuary Present Native
Quail Roost Pineland Present Native
R. Hardy Matheson Preserve Present Native
Rock Pit #39 Present Native
Rockdale Pineland Present Native
Ron Ehman Park Present Native
Spoonbill Sound Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Tamiami Pineland Complex Addition Present Native
The Barnacle State Historic Park Present Native
Trinity Pineland Present Native
Tropical Park Present Native

Galactia parvifolia has been found in the following 2 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native

Galactia parvifolia has been found in the following 4 habitats :
Beach Dune
Disturbed Upland
Marl Prairie
Pine Rockland

All Images:

Galactia parvifolia
Copyright by: George D. Gann