Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Fimbristylis spadicea (L.) Vahl
Marsh fimbry

Fimbristylis spadicea
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Cyperaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Eastern and southeastern United States, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images. The USDA PLANTS website and the Flora of North America separate the temperate F. castanea from the tropical F. spadicea.

Synonyms: F. castanea.

Other data on Fimbristylis spadicea available from :

Fimbristylis spadicea has been found in the following 47 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Big Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native
Bill Sadowski Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Blowing Rocks Preserve Present Native
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Native
Cayo Costa State Park Present Native
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Native
Crandon Park Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Danforth Present Native
Estero Bay Preserve State Park Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native
Florida Panther National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Fred C. Babcock-Cecil M. Webb Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Frenchman's Forest Natural Area Present Native
Gasparilla Island State Park Present Native
Homestead Bayfront Park Present Native
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Native
J.N. Ding Darling National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Reported
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Reported
Little Hamaca Park Present Native
Little Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
Mangrove Preserve Present Native
Matanzas Pass Preserve Present Native
Middle Torch Hammocks Anderson, Lipchak, 3112 Parcels, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Middle Torch Hammocks Parcel 3063, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Ramrod Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Ron Ehman Park Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve Present Native
Spoonbill Sound Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Stump Pass Beach State Park Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Tigertail Beach County Park Present Native
Torchwood Hammock Preserve Present Native
Wahoo Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native

Fimbristylis spadicea has been found in the following 8 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Fimbristylis spadicea has been found in the following 3 habitats :
Coastal Grassland
Disturbed Wetland
Tidal Marsh

All Images:

Fimbristylis spadicea
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Fimbristylis spadicea
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Fimbristylis spadicea
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Fimbristylis spadicea
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Fimbristylis spadicea
Copyright by: Shirley Denton