Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Fimbristylis caroliniana (Lam.) Fernald
Carolina fimbry

Fimbristylis caroliniana
Copyright by: Jennifer Possley, 2014
In habitat, Nixon Smiley Pineland Addition

Family: Cyperaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Eastern and southeastern United States, the West Indies (Bahamas, Cuba) and Mexico.

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: F. harperi.

Other data on Fimbristylis caroliniana available from :

Fimbristylis caroliniana has been found in the following 14 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Cayo Costa State Park Present Native
Crandon Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Estero Bay Preserve State Park Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fred C. Babcock-Cecil M. Webb Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Native
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Nicodemus Slough Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Addition Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native

Fimbristylis caroliniana has been found in the following 8 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Glades County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native

Fimbristylis caroliniana has been found in the following 5 habitats :
Coastal Strand
Depression Marsh
Disturbed Wetland
Mesic Flatwoods
Pine Rockland

All Images:

Fimbristylis caroliniana
Copyright by: Jennifer Possley, 2014
In habitat, Nixon Smiley Pineland Addition
Fimbristylis caroliniana
Copyright by: Shirley Denton