Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Euploca procumbens (Mill.) Diane & Hilger
Fourspike heliotrope

Euploca procumbens
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Boraginaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: Heliotropium procumbens.

Other data on Euploca procumbens available from :

Euploca procumbens has been found in the following 6 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Biscayne National Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Everglades National Park Reported
Homestead Bayfront Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Mangrove Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Tree Island Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Tropical Park Present Not Native, Naturalized

Euploca procumbens has been found in the following county :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Not Native, Naturalized

Euploca procumbens has been found in the following habitat :
Disturbed Upland

All Images:

Euploca procumbens
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Euploca procumbens
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley