Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Euphorbia pulcherrima Willd. ex Klotzsch
Poinsettia, Christmas star

Euphorbia pulcherrima
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Bernard, P., Couailhac, L., Le jardin des plantes, (1842)

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Cultivated Only

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For images, visit SEINet.

Synonyms: Poinsettia pulcherrima.

Other data on Euphorbia pulcherrima available from :

Euphorbia pulcherrima has been found in the following 4 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Castellow Hammock parcel 33 Possibly Extirpated Not Native, Cultivated Only
Castellow Hammock Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Everglades National Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Possibly Extirpated Not Native, Cultivated Only



All Images:

Euphorbia pulcherrima
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Bernard, P., Couailhac, L., Le jardin des plantes, (1842)