Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Euphorbia pinetorum (Small) G.L. Webster
Pineland poinsettia, Pineland spurge

Euphorbia pinetorum
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Larry and Penny Thompson Park,
Miami-Dade County, Florida
Expand

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Endemic to South Florida in Miami-Dade and Monroe counties.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

NatureServe Global Status: Imperiled

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: Poinsettia pinetorum.

Other data on Euphorbia pinetorum available from :

Euphorbia pinetorum has been found in the following 40 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Biscayne National Park Reported
Black Creek Forest Present Native
Boystown Pineland Present Native
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Native
Chapman Field Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Eachus Pineland Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fern Forest Nature Center Recorded as Present in Error
Florida City Pineland Present Native
George N. Avery Pineland Present Native
Gold Coast Railroad Museum Present Native
Goulds Pineland Present Native
Greynolds Park Recorded as Present in Error
Ingram Pineland Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Reported
Koreshan State Historic Site Recorded as Present in Error
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Native
Long Key Natural Area & Nature Center Recorded as Present in Error
Luis Martinez United States Army Reserve Station, Richmond Pine Rocklands Present Native
Medlock Pineland Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland #39 Native
Navy Wells Pineland Preserve Present Native
Ned Glenn Nature Preserve Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Preserve Present Native
Palm Drive Pineland Present Native
Pine Ridge Sanctuary Present Native
Porter-Russell Pineland Present Native
Quail Roost Pineland Present Native
R. Hardy Matheson Preserve Present Native
Rock Pit #39 Present Native
Rockdale Pineland Present Native
Seminole Wayside Park Present Native
Silver Palm Groves Present Native
Sunny Palms Pineland Present Native
Tamiami Pineland Complex Addition Present Native
Terrestris Preserve Present Native
West Biscayne Pineland Present Native
Zoo Miami Present Native

Euphorbia pinetorum has been found in the following 2 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native

Euphorbia pinetorum has been found in the following habitat :
Pine Rockland

All Images:

Euphorbia pinetorum
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Larry and Penny Thompson Park,
Miami-Dade County, Florida
Expand
Euphorbia pinetorum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Euphorbia pinetorum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Euphorbia pinetorum
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Euphorbia pinetorum
Copyright by: Shirley Denton