Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Euphorbia mesembryanthemifolia Jacq.
Seaside spurge, Coastal beach sandmat

Euphorbia mesembryanthemifolia
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Peninsular Florida, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and northern South America.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website.

Synonyms: Chamaesyce mesembryanthemifolia, E. glabella.

Other data on Euphorbia mesembryanthemifolia available from :

Euphorbia mesembryanthemifolia has been found in the following 52 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Atlantic Dunes Park Present Native
Attwood Addition, Indian Key Historic State Park Present Native
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Barefoot Beach Preserve Present Native
Big Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Blowing Rocks Preserve Present Native
Cayo Costa State Park Present Native
Crandon Park Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Delnor-Wiggins Pass State Park Present Native
Delray Beach Municipal Beach Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Dr. Von D. Mizell-Eula Johnson State Park Present Native
Dry Tortugas National Park Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Gasparilla Island State Park Present Native
Great White Heron National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Hobe Sound National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Indian Key Historic State Park Present Native
J.N. Ding Darling National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
John D. MacArthur Beach State Park Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Loggerhead Park Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
Mangrove Preserve Present Native
Matheson Hammock Park Present Native
Muscara Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Ocean Ridge Hammock Park Present Native
Oleta River State Park Present Native
R. Hardy Matheson Preserve Present Native
Ramrod Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Red Reef Park Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
South Beach Park Present Native
Spanish River Park Present Native
Spoonbill Sound Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
St. Lucie Inlet Preserve State Park Present Native
Stuart Beach Park Present Native
Stump Pass Beach State Park Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Ten Thousand Islands National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Vanderbilt Beach County Park Present Native
Virginia Key Beach Park and Marine Stadium Present Native

Euphorbia mesembryanthemifolia has been found in the following 9 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Euphorbia mesembryanthemifolia has been found in the following 4 habitats :
Beach Dune
Coastal Grassland
Coastal Strand
Disturbed Upland

All Images:

Euphorbia mesembryanthemifolia
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer