Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Euphorbia maculata L.
Milk-purslane, Spotted sandmat

Euphorbia maculata
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Widespread in North America.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For images, click on the USDA PLANTS and Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants links below.

Synonyms: Chamaesyce maculata, C. tracyi.

Other data on Euphorbia maculata available from :

Euphorbia maculata has been found in the following 24 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Blowing Rocks Preserve Present Native
Cayo Costa State Park Present Native
Cedar Point Environmental Park Present Native
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Native
Crandon Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Reported
Delray Beach Municipal Beach Present Native
Delray Oaks Natural Area Present Native
Dr. Von D. Mizell-Eula Johnson State Park Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Fred C. Babcock-Cecil M. Webb Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Frenchman's Forest Natural Area Present Native
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Native
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Jupiter Ridge Natural Area Present Native
Loggerhead Park Present Native
Long Key Natural Area & Nature Center Present Native
Muscara Present Native
Seacrest Scrub Natural Area Present Native
Stump Pass Beach State Park Present Native

Euphorbia maculata has been found in the following 9 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Euphorbia maculata has been found in the following 2 habitats :
Coastal Strand
Disturbed Upland

All Images:

Euphorbia maculata
Copyright by: Shirley Denton