Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Euphorbia deltoidea Engelm. ex Chapm. subsp. pinetorum
(Small) Oudejans
Pineland deltoid spurge, Pineland sandmat

Euphorbia deltoidea
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, Everglades National Park, 2012

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Endemic to South Florida in Miami-Dade County.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

NatureServe Global Status: Critically Imperiled

United States Federal Status: Threatened

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Critically Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For a current review of E. deltoidea ssp. pinetorum throughout its range, see the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Species Profile.

See also, IRC’s report Vascular plant species of management concern in Everglades National Park (Gann 2015), page 167.

Synonyms: Chamaesyce deltoidea subsp. pinetorum.

Other data on Euphorbia deltoidea subsp. pinetorum available from :

Euphorbia deltoidea subsp. pinetorum has been found in the following 10 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Everglades National Park Present Native
Florida City Pineland Present Native
John Kunkel Small Pineland Present Native
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Recorded as Present in Error
Navy Wells Pineland Preserve Present Native
Palm Drive Pineland Present Native
Pine Ridge Sanctuary Present Native
Rock Pit #39 Present Native
Seminole Wayside Park Present Native
Sunny Palms Pineland Present Native

Euphorbia deltoidea subsp. pinetorum has been found in the following county :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Native

Euphorbia deltoidea subsp. pinetorum has been found in the following habitat :
Pine Rockland

All Images:

Euphorbia deltoidea
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, Everglades National Park, 2012
Euphorbia deltoidea
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, Everglades National Park, 2012
Euphorbia deltoidea
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Euphorbia deltoidea
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 16 March 2015
In habitat, Long Pine Key, Everglades National Park