Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Eugenia foetida Pers.
Spanish stopper, Boxleaf stopper

Eugenia foetida
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, Everglades National Park, Key Largo, Florida, 2013

Family: Myrtaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Peninsular Florida, the West Indies, Mexico and Central America.

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images. For a digitized image of Elbert Little's Florida range map, visit the Exploring Florida website. Little's map exagerates the range of this species in the interior.

Synonyms: E. buxifolia.

Other data on Eugenia foetida available from :

Eugenia foetida has been found in the following 83 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Alice C. Wainwright Park Present Native
Arch Creek Park Present Native
Atlantic Dunes Park Present CNE
Attwood Addition, Indian Key Historic State Park Present Native
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Bartlett Estate Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Big Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Blowing Rocks Preserve Present Native
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Bocilla Preserve Present Native
Bonair Beach Parcel, Martin County Present Native
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Native
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Native
Cape Romano - Ten Thousand Islands Aquatic Preserve Present Native
Cayo Costa State Park Present Native
Collier-Seminole State Park Present Native
Crandon Park Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Delnor-Wiggins Pass State Park Present Native
Delray Beach Municipal Beach Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Dr. Von D. Mizell-Eula Johnson State Park Present Native
Enchanted Forest Park Present Native, Cultivated Only
Estero Bay Preserve State Park Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native
Great White Heron National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Greynolds Park Present Native
Hobe Sound National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Hobe Sound Sandhill Present Native
Hollywood North Beach Regional Park Present Native
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Native
Indian Key Historic State Park Assumed to be Present Native
Ingram Pineland Present Native
John D. MacArthur Beach State Park Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Native
Kendalwood Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Kitchen Key
Lake San Pedro Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park, Klopp Tract Present Native
Little Hamaca Park Present Native
Little Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
Matheson Hammock Park Present Native
Middle Torch Hammocks Anderson, Lipchak, 3112 Parcels, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Middle Torch Hammocks Parcel 3063, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Mound Key Archaeological State Park Present Native
Muscara Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland #23 Present Native
Ocean Ridge Hammock Park Present Native
Oleta River State Park Present Native
Pine Island National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Pine Jog Environmental Sciences Center Reported
Ramrod Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Red Reef Park Present Native
Rockdale Pineland Present Native
Rocky Point Hammock Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Seminole Wayside Park Present Native
Simpson Park Present Native
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Spanish River Park Present Native
Spoonbill Sound Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
St. Lucie Inlet Preserve State Park Present Native
Stuart Beach Park Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Ten Thousand Islands National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
The Barnacle State Historic Park Present Native
Torchwood Hammock Preserve Present Native
Virginia Key Beach Park and Marine Stadium Present Native
Vizcaya Museum and Gardens Present Native
Wahoo Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native

Eugenia foetida has been found in the following 8 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Collier County Native
Hendry County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native

Eugenia foetida has been found in the following 5 habitats :
Coastal Berm
Coastal Strand
Maritime Hammock
Rockland Hammock
Shell Mound

All Images:

Eugenia foetida
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, Everglades National Park, Key Largo, Florida, 2013
Eugenia foetida
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, Everglades National Park, Key Largo, 2013
Eugenia foetida
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Eugenia foetida
Copyright by: Shirley Denton