Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Ernodea cokeri Britton ex Coker
Coker's creeper, One-nerved ernodea

Ernodea cokeri
Copyright by: Craig van der Heiden
Miami-Dade County, FL, 2013

Family: Rubiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida and the Bahamas.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

NatureServe Global Status: Apparently Secure

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Critically Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Critically Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For more images, visit the Florida Natural Areas Inventory(FNAI).

Synonyms: E. angusta, misapplied.

Other data on Ernodea cokeri available from :

Ernodea cokeri has been found in the following 9 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Native
George N. Avery Pineland Present Native
Goulds Pineland Present Native
Ingram Pineland Present Native
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Native
Luis Martinez United States Army Reserve Station, Richmond Pine Rocklands Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland Preserve Present Native
Ned Glenn Nature Preserve Present Native
Seminole Wayside Park Present Native

Ernodea cokeri has been found in the following 2 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated

Ernodea cokeri has been found in the following habitat :
Pine Rockland

All Images:

Ernodea cokeri
Copyright by: Craig van der Heiden
Miami-Dade County, FL, 2013
Ernodea cokeri
Copyright by: Craig van der Heiden
Miami-Dade County, FL 2013
Ernodea cokeri
Copyright by: Craig van der Heiden
Miami-Dade County, FL 2013