Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Eleocharis geniculata (L.) Roem. & Schult.
Canada spikerush

Eleocharis geniculata
Copyright by: George D. Gann

Family: Cyperaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: Widespread in North America, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: E. capitata; E. atropurpurea, misapplied.

Other data on Eleocharis geniculata available from :

Eleocharis geniculata has been found in the following 50 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
A.D. 'Doug' Barnes Park Present Native
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native
Bill Sadowski Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Bonair Beach Parcel, Martin County Present Native
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Native
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Native
Crandon Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Danforth Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Dr. Von D. Mizell-Eula Johnson State Park Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Everglades and Francis S. Taylor Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native
Fred C. Babcock-Cecil M. Webb Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Native
Fuchs Hammock Preserve Present Native
Grassy Waters Preserve Present Native
Highland Oaks Park Present Native
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Native
J.W. Corbett Wildlife Management Area Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Assumed to be Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Native
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Native
Lucille Hammock Present Native
Mangrove Preserve Present Native
Miramar Pineland Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Okaloacoochee Slough State Forest, Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area - FWC, Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Pal-Mar Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Native
Prairie Pines Preserve Present Native
Ramrod Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Royal Palm Beach Pines Natural Area Present Native
Savannas Preserve State Park Present Native
Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve Present Native
South Dade Wetlands Present Native
Southern Glades Present Native
Stuart Beach Park Present Native
Trail Glades Range Present Native
Tree Island Park Present Native
Yellow Fever Creek Preserve Present Native
Zoo Miami Present Native

Eleocharis geniculata has been found in the following 11 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Glades County Native
Hendry County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Eleocharis geniculata has been found in the following 10 habitats :
Coastal Interdunal Swale
Depression Marsh
Disturbed Wetland
Marl Prairie
Mesic Flatwoods
Strand Swamp
Swale
Tidal Marsh
Wet Flatwoods
Wet Prairie

All Images:

Eleocharis geniculata
Copyright by: George D. Gann
Eleocharis geniculata
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Eleocharis geniculata
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Eleocharis geniculata
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley