Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Echites umbellatus Jacq.
Devil’s-potato, Rubbervine

Echites umbellatus
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, Everglades National Park, 2012

Family: Apocynaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Vine

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Peninsular Florida, the West Indies, southern Mexico and northern Central America.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: E. echites.

Other data on Echites umbellatus available from :

Echites umbellatus has been found in the following 71 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Atlantic Dunes Park Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native
Bill Sadowski Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Black Creek Forest Present Native
Blowing Rocks Preserve Present Native
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Boystown Pineland Present Native
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Native
Castellow Hammock Park Present Native
Coral Reef Park Present Native
Crandon Park Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Dr. Von D. Mizell-Eula Johnson State Park Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Everglades National Park Present Native
Florida City Pineland Present Native
Fuchs Hammock Preserve Present Native
George N. Avery Pineland Present Native
Gold Coast Railroad Museum Present Native
Goulds Pineland Present Native
Great White Heron National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Greynolds Park Present Native
Hattie Bauer Hammock Present Native
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Native
Ingram Pineland Present Native
John D. MacArthur Beach State Park Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Native
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Native
Little Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Ludlam Pineland Present Native
Luis Martinez United States Army Reserve Station, Richmond Pine Rocklands Present Native
Matheson Hammock Park Present Native
Medlock Pineland Present Native
Middle Torch Hammocks Anderson, Lipchak, 3112 Parcels, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland #39 Native
Navy Wells Pineland Preserve Present Native
Ned Glenn Nature Preserve Assumed to be Present Native
Nicodemus Slough Reported
Nixon Smiley Pineland Addition Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Preserve Present Native
Northrop Pineland Present Native
Palm Drive Pineland Present Native
Pine Island Ridge Natural Area Present Native
Pine Ridge Sanctuary Present Native
Pine Shore Preserve Present Native
Porter-Russell Pineland Present Native
Quail Roost Pineland Present Native
R. Hardy Matheson Preserve Present Native
Ramrod Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Red Reef Park Present Native
Rock Pit #39 Present Native
Rockdale Pineland Present Native
Seminole Wayside Park Present Native
Silver Palm Groves Present Native
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Sunny Palms Pineland Present Native
Tamiami Pineland Complex Addition Present Native
Tree Tops Park Present Native
Trinity Pineland Present Native
Tropical Park Present Native
Virginia Key Beach Park and Marine Stadium Present Native
Wahoo Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
West Biscayne Pineland Present Native
Zoo Miami Present Native

Echites umbellatus has been found in the following 6 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Echites umbellatus has been found in the following 5 habitats :
Coastal Strand
Disturbed Upland
Marl Prairie
Pine Rockland
Rockland Hammock

All Images:

Echites umbellatus
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, Everglades National Park, 2012
Echites umbellatus
Copyright by: George D. Gann
Echites umbellatus
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, Everglades National Park, 2012
Echites umbellatus
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Echites umbellatus
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Echites umbellatus
Copyright by: Shirley Denton