Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Ebenopsis ebano (Berl.) Barneby & Grimes
Texas ebony

Family: Fabaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

Map of Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Cultivated Only

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For images, visit the Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center website.

Synonyms: Ebenopsis flexicaulis.

Other data on Ebenopsis ebano available from :

Ebenopsis ebano has been found in the following conservation area :
Occurrence Native Status
Simpson Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only

Ebenopsis ebano has been found in the following county :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Not Native, Cultivated Only