Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Duranta erecta L.
Golden-dewdrop, Golden dewdrops

Duranta erecta
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Verbenaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the Atlas of Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: D. repens.

Other data on Duranta erecta available from :

Duranta erecta has been found in the following 11 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Not Native, Naturalized
Fuchs Hammock Preserve Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Rocky Point Hammock Present Not Native, Naturalized
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Secret Woods Nature Center Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Tree Tops Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Vizcaya Museum and Gardens Present Not Native, Cultivated Only

Duranta erecta has been found in the following 4 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Lee County Not Native, Cultivated Only
Martin County Not Native, Naturalized
Miami-Dade County Not Native, Cultivated Only
Monroe County (Keys) Not Native, Cultivated Only

Duranta erecta has been found in the following habitat :
Disturbed Upland

All Images:

Duranta erecta
Copyright by: Shirley Denton