Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Dodonaea viscosa (L.) Jacq. var. angustifolia
(L.f.) Benth.
Narrow varnishleaf

Dodonaea viscosa
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Sapindaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Scattered in peninsular Florida, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America, South America and the Old World. In peninsular Florida, north on the east coast from Martin County to Brevard County, to Highlands County in the interior, and Sarasota County along the west coast. This is the most abundant Dodonaea in Florida.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images. Many authors place this into synonymy under D. viscosa, and this appears under that name on many plant lists and on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants. Both taxa are present in South Florida. For a digitized image of Elbert Little's Florida range map of D. viscosa sensu lato, visit the Exploring Florida website. Populations in the Florida Keys are D. elaeagnoides, those along the east coast are mostly D. viscosa var. viscosa, while the most widespread taxon is D. viscosa var. angustifolia, which is found near the coast in Martin County, in the interior, and along the southwestern coast.

Synonyms: Dodonaea angustifolia, Dodonaea jamaicensis.

Other data on Dodonaea viscosa var. angustifolia available from :

Dodonaea viscosa var. angustifolia has been found in the following 20 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Barefoot Beach Preserve Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Bocilla Preserve Present Native
Cayo Costa State Park Present Native
Delnor-Wiggins Pass State Park Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Florida City Pineland Present Native
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Native
Hobe Sound National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Hobe Sound Sandhill Present Native
J.N. Ding Darling National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland Preserve Present Native
Pal-Mar Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Native
Pine Ridge Sanctuary Present Native
Quail Roost Pineland Present Native
Sunny Palms Pineland Present Native
West Biscayne Pineland Present Native

Dodonaea viscosa var. angustifolia has been found in the following 5 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Collier County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native

Dodonaea viscosa var. angustifolia has been found in the following 4 habitats :
Coastal Strand
Marl Prairie
Pine Rockland
Scrub

All Images:

Dodonaea viscosa
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Dodonaea viscosa
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Dodonaea viscosa
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Dodonaea viscosa
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2011
In habitat, Dominican Republic
Dodonaea viscosa
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2012
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Dodonaea viscosa
Copyright by: George D. Gann