Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Dodonaea elaeagnoides Rudolphi ex Ledeb. & Alderst.
Smallfruit varnishleaf

Dodonaea elaeagnoides
Copyright by: David Schroeder
in habitat, Antigua, Lesser Antilles

Family: Sapindaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida (Florida Keys) and the West Indies.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

NatureServe Global Status: Apparently Secure

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Critically Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Critically Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below. Also visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information. For a digitized image of Elbert Little's Florida range map of D. viscosa sensu lato, visit the Exploring Florida website. Populations in the Florida Keys are D. elaeagnoides, those along the east coast are mostly D. viscosa var. viscosa, while the most widespread taxon is D. viscosa var. angustifolia, which is found near the coast in Martin County, in the interior, and along the southwestern coast.

Synonyms: Dodonaea ehrenbergii, Dodonaea microcarya, Dodonaea viscosa subsp. elaeagnoides; Dodonaea jamaicensis, misapplied.

Other data on Dodonaea elaeagnoides available from :

Dodonaea elaeagnoides has been found in the following 4 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Middle Torch Hammocks Anderson, Lipchak, 3112 Parcels, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Torchwood Hammock Preserve Present Native

Dodonaea elaeagnoides has been found in the following county :
Occurrence Native Status
Monroe County (Keys) Native

Dodonaea elaeagnoides has been found in the following 2 habitats :
Pine Rockland
Rockland Hammock

All Images:

Dodonaea elaeagnoides
Copyright by: David Schroeder
in habitat, Antigua, Lesser Antilles
Dodonaea elaeagnoides
Copyright by: David Schroeder
in habitat, Antigua, Lesser Antilles