Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Didymoglossum lineolatum Bosch
Lined bristle fern

Family: Hymenophyllaceae

Group: Pteridophyte

Substrate: Lithophyte

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida, the West Indies and South America.

Map of Florida Locations

State of Florida Status: Endangered

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Presumed Extirpated or Extinct in the Wild

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Presumed Extirpated

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For images, visit the Discover Life website.

Synonyms: Trichomanes lineolatum (Bosch) Hook.

Other data on Didymoglossum lineolatum available from :

Didymoglossum lineolatum has been found in the following 3 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Castellow Hammock Park Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Hattie Bauer Hammock Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Meissner Hammock Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated

Didymoglossum lineolatum has been found in the following county :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated

Didymoglossum lineolatum has been found in the following habitat :
Sinkhole