Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Didymoglossum krausii (Hook. & Grev.) C. Presl
Kraus' bristle fern

Didymoglossum krausii
Copyright by: Molly Messer
In habitat, Fuchs Hammock, Miami-Dade County, Florida, 2009

Family: Hymenophyllaceae

Group: Pteridophyte

Substrate: Epiphyte

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida, the West Indies, southern Mexico, Central America and South America.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

NatureServe Global Status: Secure

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Critically Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Critically Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: Trichomanes krausii (Hook. & Grev.) C. Presl.

Other data on Didymoglossum krausii available from :

Didymoglossum krausii has been found in the following 8 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Native
Castellow Hammock Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Recorded as Present in Error
Everglades National Park Presumed Extirpated Not Native, Cultivated Only
Fuchs Hammock Preserve Present Native
Hattie Bauer Hammock Present Native
Meissner Hammock Present Native
Silver Palm Hammock Present Native

Didymoglossum krausii has been found in the following county :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Native

Didymoglossum krausii has been found in the following 2 habitats :
Rockland Hammock
Sinkhole

All Images:

Didymoglossum krausii
Copyright by: Molly Messer
In habitat, Fuchs Hammock, Miami-Dade County, Florida, 2009
Didymoglossum krausii
Copyright by: Jennifer Possley
In habitat, Fuchs Hammock, Miami-Dade County, Florida, 2009