Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Dendrophylax lindenii (Lindl.) Benth. ex Rolfe
Ghost orchid, Palmplolly

Dendrophylax lindenii
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Orchidaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Epiphyte

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida and Cuba.

Map of Florida Locations

NatureServe Global Status: Vulnerable

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Polyradicion lindenii.

Other data on Dendrophylax lindenii available from :

Dendrophylax lindenii has been found in the following 7 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Collier-Seminole State Park Present Native
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Native
Everglades National Park Presumed Extirpated Not Native, Cultivated Only
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Native
Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve Present Native

Dendrophylax lindenii has been found in the following 4 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Collier County Native
Hendry County Native
Lee County Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native

Dendrophylax lindenii has been found in the following 3 habitats :
Dome Swamp
Slough
Strand Swamp

All Images:

Dendrophylax lindenii
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley