Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Cyperus ovatus Baldwin
Pinebarren flatsedge

Cyperus ovatus
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Cyperaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Eastern and central United States, the West Indies (Cuba, Bahamas) and northern Mexico.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Apparently Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the Atlas of Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: C. pollardii, C. retrorsus.

Other data on Cyperus ovatus available from :

Cyperus ovatus has been found in the following 61 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Arthur R. Marshall Loxahatchee National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Blowing Rocks Preserve Present Native
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Native
Caloosahatchee Regional Park Present Native
Cayo Costa State Park Present Native
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Native
County Line Scrub, Miami-Dade County Present Native
Daskas Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Delray Beach, Lake Ida parcel Present Native
Delray Oaks Natural Area Present Native
Dolphin Center and Dolphin Center Addition Present Native
Doris Davis Forman Wilderness Preserve Natural Area Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fern Forest Nature Center Present Native
Florida Atlantic University Ecological Site Present Native
Fort Lauderdale Ex. Airport Gopher Tortoise Preserve Present Native
Fred C. Babcock-Cecil M. Webb Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Frenchman's Forest Natural Area Present Native
Gomez Present Native
Goulds Pineland Present Native
Greynolds Park Present Native
Halpatiokee Regional Park Present Native
Hawk's Hammock Park Present Native
Highlands Scrub Natural Area Present Native
Hobe Sound National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Hobe Sound Sandhill Present Native
J.N. Ding Darling National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Native
Jupiter Ridge Natural Area Present Native
Kiplinger Present Native
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Native
Loggerhead Park Present Native
Long Key State Park Reported
Matheson Hammock Park Present Native
Military Trail Natural Area Present Native
Muscara Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Ned Glenn Nature Preserve Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Nicodemus Slough Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Preserve Present Native
Pal-Mar Present Native
Peck Lake Park Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Native
Prairie Pines Preserve Present Native
R. Hardy Matheson Preserve Present Native
Rocky Point Hammock Present Native
Rosemary Scrub Natural Area Present Native
Savannas Preserve State Park Present Native
Seabranch Preserve State Park Present Native
Seacrest Scrub Natural Area Present Native
Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve Present Native
Ten Thousand Islands National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Tilton Present Native
Tropical Park Present Native
Twin Rivers Present Native
Yamato Scrub Natural Area Present Native
Yellow Fever Creek Preserve Present Native

Cyperus ovatus has been found in the following 11 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Glades County Native
Hendry County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Cyperus ovatus has been found in the following 8 habitats :
Depression Marsh
Disturbed Upland
Marl Prairie
Mesic Flatwoods
Pine Rockland
Rockland Hammock
Scrub
Scrubby Flatwoods

All Images:

Cyperus ovatus
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Cyperus ovatus
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley