Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Cyperus odoratus L.
Fragrant flatsedge

Cyperus odoratus
Copyright by: Steven W. Woodmansee

Family: Cyperaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: Widespread in North America, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America, South America and the Old World.

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: C. ferax.

Other data on Cyperus odoratus available from :

Cyperus odoratus has been found in the following 64 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Arthur R. Marshall Loxahatchee National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native
Bill Sadowski Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Black Point Park and Marina Present Native
Blowing Rocks Preserve Present Native
Bonair Beach Parcel, Martin County Present Native
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Native
Caloosahatchee Regional Park Present Native
Chapman Field Park Present Native
Coconut Creek Maple Swamp Natural Area Present Native
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Native
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Reported
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Danforth Recorded as Present in Error
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Doris Davis Forman Wilderness Preserve Natural Area Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Estero Bay Preserve State Park Present Native
Everglades and Francis S. Taylor Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native
Fern Forest Nature Center Present Native
Fisheating Creek Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Fred C. Babcock-Cecil M. Webb Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Frenchman's Forest Natural Area Present Native
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Native
Hawk's Hammock Park Present Native
Highland Oaks Park Present Native
Highlands Scrub Natural Area Present Native
Hillsboro Pineland Natural Area Present Native
Hobe Sound National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Holey Land Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Native
LaBelle Nature Park Present Native
Long Key Natural Area & Nature Center Present Native
Loxahatchee River Natural Area Present Native
Lucille Hammock Present Native
Matheson Hammock Park Present Native
Milton E. Thompson Park Present Native
Muscara Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Nicodemus Slough Present Native
Okeeheelee Park Present Native
Pal-Mar Natural Area Present Native
Peck Lake Park Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Native
Pond Apple Slough Natural Area Present Native
Prairie Pines Preserve Present Native
Red Reef Park Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Savannas Preserve State Park Present Native
Seabranch Preserve State Park Present Native
Secret Woods Nature Center Present Native
Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve Present Native
South Dade Wetlands Present Native
Tree Island Park Present Native
Tropical Park Present Native
Woodmont Natural Area Present Native
Yamato Scrub Natural Area Present Native

Cyperus odoratus has been found in the following 11 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Glades County Native
Hendry County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Cyperus odoratus has been found in the following 18 habitats :
Basin Marsh
Bayhead
Coastal Interdunal Swale
Depression Marsh
Disturbed Upland
Disturbed Wetland
Dome Swamp
Floodplain Forest
Floodplain Marsh
Floodplain Swamp
Freshwater Tidal Swamp
Marl Prairie
River Floodplain Lake
Slough
Strand Swamp
Swale
Swamp Lake
Wet Prairie

All Images:

Cyperus odoratus
Copyright by: Steven W. Woodmansee
Cyperus odoratus
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Cyperus odoratus
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Cyperus odoratus
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Cyperus odoratus
Copyright by: Shirley Denton