Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Cyperus floridanus Sw.
Florida flatsedge

Cyperus floridanus
Copyright by: Beryn Harty
Key West Tropical Forest and Botanical Garden

Family: Cyperaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida and the West Indies.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

NatureServe Global Status: Vulnerable

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Critically Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Although ranked as critically imperliled by IRC in Rare Plants of South Florida (Gann, Bradley and Woodmansee 2002), a number of new populations have been discovered since 2002 and additional herbarium specimens have become available leading to the downranking of this to imperiled in 2014. Updated NatureServe criteria were used.

For more images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

For a specimen image, visit the New York Botanical Garden Virtual Herbarium.

Synonyms: C. filiformis [misapplied].

Other data on Cyperus floridanus available from :

Cyperus floridanus has been found in the following 7 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native
Cape Romano - Ten Thousand Islands Aquatic Preserve Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
R. Hardy Matheson Preserve Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Ten Thousand Islands National Wildlife Refuge Present Native

Cyperus floridanus has been found in the following 3 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Collier County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native

Cyperus floridanus has been found in the following 3 habitats :
Disturbed Upland
Pine Rockland
Shell Mound

All Images:

Cyperus floridanus
Copyright by: Beryn Harty
Key West Tropical Forest and Botanical Garden
Cyperus floridanus
Copyright by: Beryn Harty
Key West Tropical Forest and Botanical Garden
Cyperus floridanus
Copyright by: Beryn Harty
Key West Tropical Forest and Botanical Garden