Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Cymbopogon citratus (DC. ex Nees) Stapf
Lemongrass

Cymbopogon citratus
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Poaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Cultivated Only

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Although vouchered for Miami-Dade County, perhaps persisting from cultivation and not naturalized in South Florida.

Synonyms: Andropogon ceriferus.

Other data on Cymbopogon citratus available from :

Cymbopogon citratus has been found in the following 3 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Biscayne National Park Presumed Extirpated Not Native, Cultivated Only
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Meissner Hammock Present Not Native, Cultivated Only

Cymbopogon citratus has been found in the following county :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Not Native, Cultivated Only


All Images:

Cymbopogon citratus
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley