Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Cyclopogon cranichoides (Griseb.) Schltr.
Cranichis lady's-tresses

Cyclopogon cranichoides
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Orchidaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Peninsular Florida, the West Indies, Central America and South America.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

NatureServe Global Status: Apparently Secure

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Not listed

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: Spiranthes cranichoides.

Other data on Cyclopogon cranichoides available from :

Cyclopogon cranichoides has been found in the following 11 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Native
Castellow Hammock Park Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native
Fuchs Hammock Preserve Present Native
Hattie Bauer Hammock Present Native
Loxahatchee Slough Natural Area Present Native
Matheson Hammock Park Present Native
Meissner Hammock Present Native
Silver Palm Groves Present Native

Cyclopogon cranichoides has been found in the following 2 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Collier County Native
Miami-Dade County Native

Cyclopogon cranichoides has been found in the following 3 habitats :
Mesic Hammock
Rockland Hammock
Strand Swamp

All Images:

Cyclopogon cranichoides
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley