Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Crotalaria trichotoma Bojer
West Indian rattlebox

Crotalaria trichotoma
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr

Family: Fabaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For images, visit Plants of the Eastern Caribbean.

Synonyms: Crotalaria zanzibarica.

Other data on Crotalaria trichotoma available from :


Crotalaria trichotoma has been found in the following county :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Presumed Extirpated Not Native, Naturalized

Crotalaria trichotoma has been found in the following habitat :
Disturbed Upland

All Images:

Crotalaria trichotoma
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr
Crotalaria trichotoma
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr
Crotalaria trichotoma
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr