Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Consolea corallicola Small
Semaphore pricklypear

Consolea corallicola
Copyright by: George D. Gann
In cultivation, Key West Tropical Forest and Botanical Garden, Florida, 2013

Family: Cactaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Endemic to South Florida in the Florida Keys.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

NatureServe Global Status: Critically Imperiled

United States Federal Status: Endangered

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Critically Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Critically Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For a current review of C. coralicolla throughout its range, see the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Species Profile.

Synonyms: Opuntia corallicola; Opuntia spinosissima of Long & Lakela (1971), not Mill.

Other data on Consolea corallicola available from :

Consolea corallicola has been found in the following 8 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native, Cultivated Only
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native, Cultivated Only
Little Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native, Cultivated Only
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native, Cultivated Only
Ramrod Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native, Cultivated Only
Spoonbill Sound Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native, Cultivated Only
Torchwood Hammock Preserve Present Native

Consolea corallicola has been found in the following 2 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native


All Images:

Consolea corallicola
Copyright by: George D. Gann
In cultivation, Key West Tropical Forest and Botanical Garden, Florida, 2013
Consolea corallicola
Copyright by: George D. Gann
In cultivation, Key West Tropical Forest and Botanical Garden, Florida, 2013
Consolea corallicola
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Consolea corallicola
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley