Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Combretum indicum (L.) DeFilipps
Rangoon creeper

Combretum indicum
Copyright by: Suzanne Travis, 2014
Naturalized in Miami-Dade County, Florida

Family: Combretaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Vine

Perennation: Perennial

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For more images, visit CalPhotos.

Synonyms: Quisqualis indica

Other data on Combretum indicum available from :

Combretum indicum has been found in the following 4 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Hattie Bauer Hammock Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Kendalwood Present Not Native, Naturalized
Tradewinds Park & Stables Present Not Native, Naturalized
Tropical Park Present Not Native, Naturalized

Combretum indicum has been found in the following 2 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Not Native, Naturalized
Miami-Dade County Not Native, Naturalized

Combretum indicum has been found in the following habitat :
Rockland Hammock

All Images:

Combretum indicum
Copyright by: Suzanne Travis, 2014
Naturalized in Miami-Dade County, Florida
Combretum indicum
Copyright by: Suzanne Travis, 2014
Naturalized in Miami-Dade County, Florida