Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Cissus trifoliata (L.) L.
Marinevine, Sorrelvine

Cissus trifoliata
Copyright by: George D. Gann

Family: Vitaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Vine

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Central and southern United States, the West Indies (Bahamas, Greater Antilles), Mexico, Central America and South America.

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: Vitis acida.

Other data on Cissus trifoliata available from :

Cissus trifoliata has been found in the following 13 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Attwood Addition, Indian Key Historic State Park Present Native
Cape Romano - Ten Thousand Islands Aquatic Preserve Present Native
Cayo Costa State Park Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
J.N. Ding Darling National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Mound Key Archaeological State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Ramrod Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Ten Thousand Islands National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native

Cissus trifoliata has been found in the following 6 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Collier County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native

Cissus trifoliata has been found in the following 5 habitats :
Coastal Berm
Coastal Rock Barren
Coastal Strand
Rockland Hammock
Shell Mound

All Images:

Cissus trifoliata
Copyright by: George D. Gann
Cissus trifoliata
Copyright by: George D. Gann
Cissus trifoliata
Copyright by: George D. Gann