Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Chromolaena frustrata (B.L. Rob.) R.M. King & H. Rob.
Cape Sable thoroughwort

Chromolaena frustrata
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Asteraceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Endemic to South Florida in Monroe County, both in the Florida Keys and on the mainland.

Map of Florida Locations

NatureServe Global Status: Critically Imperiled

United States Federal Status: Endangered

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Critically Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Critically Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For a current review of C. frustrata throughout its range, see the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Species Profile.

See also, IRC’s report Vascular plant species of management concern in Everglades National Park (Gann 2015), page 172.

Synonyms: Osmia frustrata.

Other data on Chromolaena frustrata available from :

Chromolaena frustrata has been found in the following 5 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Everglades National Park Present Native
Greynolds Park Recorded as Present in Error
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native

Chromolaena frustrata has been found in the following 2 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated

Chromolaena frustrata has been found in the following 3 habitats :
Coastal Berm
Coastal Rock Barren
Rockland Hammock

All Images:

Chromolaena frustrata
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Chromolaena frustrata
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Chromolaena frustrata
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Chromolaena frustrata
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Chromolaena frustrata
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Chromolaena frustrata
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Chromolaena frustrata
Copyright by: Keith Buttry, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Chromolaena frustrata
Copyright by: Keith Buttry, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida