Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Chenopodium album L.
Lamb's-quarters

Chenopodium album
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Amaranthaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Map of Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: C. lanceolatum.

Other data on Chenopodium album available from :

Chenopodium album has been found in the following 12 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Blowing Rocks Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Cholee Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dolphin Center and Dolphin Center Addition Present Not Native, Naturalized
Eachus Pineland Present Not Native, Naturalized
Everglades National Park Assumed to be Present Not Native, Naturalized
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Not Native, Naturalized
Harden Hammock Present Not Native, Naturalized
Loveland Hammock Present Not Native, Naturalized
Lucille Hammock Present Not Native, Naturalized
Navy Wells Pineland #23 Present Not Native, Naturalized
Yamato Scrub Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized

Chenopodium album has been found in the following 6 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Collier County Not Native, Naturalized
Lee County Not Native, Naturalized
Martin County Not Native, Naturalized
Miami-Dade County Not Native, Naturalized
Monroe County (Keys) Presumed Extirpated Not Native, Naturalized
Palm Beach County Not Native, Naturalized

Chenopodium album has been found in the following habitat :
Disturbed Upland

All Images:

Chenopodium album
Copyright by: Shirley Denton