Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Cenchrus myosuroides Kunth
Big sandbur

Cenchrus myosuroides
Copyright by: James Johnson

Family: Poaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Critically Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: See also, IRC’s report Vascular plant species of management concern in Everglades National Park (Gann 2015), page 140.

Synonyms: Cenchropsis myosuroides.

Other data on Cenchrus myosuroides available from :

Cenchrus myosuroides has been found in the following 4 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Recorded as Present in Error
Dry Tortugas National Park Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Indian Key Historic State Park Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated

Cenchrus myosuroides has been found in the following 3 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Collier County Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native

Cenchrus myosuroides has been found in the following 3 habitats :
Beach Dune
Disturbed Upland
Shell Mound

All Images:

Cenchrus myosuroides
Copyright by: James Johnson
Cenchrus myosuroides
Copyright by: Craig van der Heiden
Cenchrus myosuroides
Copyright by: Craig van der Heiden
Cenchrus myosuroides
Copyright by: Craig van der Heiden