Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Casasia clusiifolia (Jacq.) Urb.
Sevenyear-apple

Casasia clusiifolia
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Rubiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Bermuda, South Florida and the West Indies (Cuba, Bahamas).

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Apparently Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images. For a digitized image of Elbert Little's Florida range map, visit the Exploring Florida website.

Synonyms: Genipa clusiifolia.

Other data on Casasia clusiifolia available from :

Casasia clusiifolia has been found in the following 36 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Attwood Addition, Indian Key Historic State Park Present Native
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Barefoot Beach Preserve Present Native
Big Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Cayo Costa State Park Present Native
Crandon Park Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Possibly Extirpated Native, Cultivated Only
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Delnor-Wiggins Pass State Park Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Dr. Von D. Mizell-Eula Johnson State Park Present Native
Enchanted Forest Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Estero Bay Preserve State Park Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Great White Heron National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Native
J.N. Ding Darling National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Koreshan State Historic Site Present Native
Lake San Pedro Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Little Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
Matheson Hammock Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Oleta River State Park Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Torchwood Hammock Preserve Present Native
Virginia Key Beach Park and Marine Stadium Present Native
Wahoo Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native, Cultivated Only

Casasia clusiifolia has been found in the following 5 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Collier County Native
Lee County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native

Casasia clusiifolia has been found in the following 4 habitats :
Coastal Berm
Coastal Strand
Maritime Hammock
Rockland Hammock

All Images:

Casasia clusiifolia
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Casasia clusiifolia
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Casasia clusiifolia
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Casasia clusiifolia
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Casasia clusiifolia
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Casasia clusiifolia
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Casasia clusiifolia
Copyright by: George D. Gann